Can Spouses Now Save Marital Property by Filing Separate Bankruptcies?
[…] Plaintiffs then moved under R. 4:59-1(d) to compel the partition and sale of the Mansfield Property.  Raul opposed the motion arguing that a forced sale and partition is prohibited by N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4.  The motion judge agreed with Raul and denied the partition application.  The Appellate Division affirmed stating that N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 precluded one spouse’s unsecured creditor from obtaining a forced partition of property owned by both spouses as tenants by the entirety.

In 1988, new statutes were enacted in New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2 to -17.4, pertaining to tenancies created on or after the 1988 enactment date.  Section 17.2 provides that a tenancy by the entirety is created when a husband and wife take title to “real or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife.”  A tenancy by the entirety is a form of joint ownership of property only available to spouses, whereby each co-tenant is the owner of the entire property and each co-tenant has the right of survivorship after the death of the other.